Privacy Policy

At Advantage Solutions Inc. ("Advantage"), we respect and value your privacy. This privacy policy describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit an Advantage website (which shall include www.advantagesolutions.net and www.advantagesales.net, as well as the websites of certain Advantage divisions or subsidiaries) (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Website" or "Advantage Website"), how we use that information, and under what circumstances we disclose it. It will also give you more information about how to manage the personal information that you provide to us through the Advantage Website. This statement applies only to information you provide to us online while visiting or using our website. It does not apply to information we have obtained or may obtain offline through other traditional means.

The Information We Collect

When you use our website, we receive and collect certain information. The information that we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit the Advantage Website.

a. Automatically Collected Information

Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit the Advantage Website. This information may include some or all of the following items: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer or device you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; your device ID; the type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay and the specific pages, images, video or forms that you access while visiting the Website; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website, and if applicable, the search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases that you entered into the search engine to find this site; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer or device and the language(s) used by it.

We use this information to monitor the usage of our Website, assess its performance, ensure technological compatibility with your computer or device, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on our Website. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors' usage patterns and other aggregated data. 

b. Information Collected via Cookies

"Cookies" are small files or records that are placed on your computer or device to distinguish you from other visitors to the Website. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. A cookie may enable the website to track how a visitor navigates through its website and the areas in which they show interest. This is similar to a traffic report: it tracks trends and behaviors, but does not identify individuals. Information gathered may include date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent at the site, and the website visited just before and just after the Advantage Website.

For more information on our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

c. Information Collected Using Pixel Tags or Clear GIFs

Pixel tags (also referred to as web beacons, tracking pixels, and clear GIFs) are transparent graphical images placed on a website. Some pages of our Website and our email communications may contain pixel tags that allow us to collect statistics on our Website and emails (e.g., the number of users who have visited a page or opened an email), collect information about how you interact with our Website or emails, and personalize online services and marketing communications.

d. Information You Actively Submit

For most of the browsing on our Website, we neither require nor collect "Personally Identifiable Information” (also referred to as personal information or “PII”). PII is information that could personally identify you, for example, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and information contained on your resume. You can browse the Advantage Website and take as much time as you want to review our services without having to submit such PII.

We do need you to actively submit PII in certain circumstances, for example, when you want to contact Advantage via electronic means or website submission. It is possible that you may also submit personal information when you use the search functions on the Advantage Website. Furthermore, we collect personal information that you submit on our "Career Opportunities" webpage (whether via our online "Employment Application" form, resume submission, or additional submission method); on Advantage's internal website available to Advantage employees (www.asmconnects.com); and on other sites made available to applicants and employees for purposes related to one's application for employment or employment with Advantage.

E-mail or other forms of electronic communication, including Website submission, are not necessarily secure and/or confidential means of communication. Information you provide may not be protected under confidentiality laws. Please carefully select what you choose to disclose. While Advantage diligently attempts to prevent unauthorized access to our website files, your personal information, or other information you submit, such inadvertent access may occur. Please be advised, however, that Advantage is committed to safeguarding the privacy interests and confidential information of its employment applicants as well as its current and former employees, and complying with applicable privacy laws.

e. Personal Information About Children

The Advantage Website is for use by adults. We do not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect age identifying information (other than from employment candidates post-offer of employment for legitimate business reasons) nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 years. However, we hereby advise all unsolicited visitors to our site under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personal information on our website. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for more information about this Act), we will delete the child's personal information from our files to the extent technologically possible.

E-Mail Communications

When you send us an e-mail, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive communication from us electronically. We may retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to service your needs. We may use the information that you provide to send you e-mail.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mail from Advantage, you may unsubscribe by doing any one of the following actions:
● Send an e-mail with your request and current information to corp.comm@advantagesolutions.net;
● Send a request in writing with your current information to:
Advantage Solutions
Attn: Corporate Communications
18100 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 1000
Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: (949) 797-2900
Fax: (949) 797-9112

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address and indicate specifically what type of marketing communication(s) (e.g., e-mail, direct mail and/or phone) you wish to receive or stop receiving. This will ensure we identify you correctly in our systems and accurately process your request.

Advantage will take appropriate steps to implement your request to opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Until that change takes effect, you may still receive marketing communications from us.

Also, please note that even though you may have opted out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive business-related communications. Please be aware that opting-out of certain third party use may prevent us from providing certain services or products that you request.

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties or share such information to third parties except as noted below. Except where we otherwise obtain your express permission, we share your personal information with third parties only under the limited circumstances stated below:

● Personal information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on Advantage in accordance with their terms; governmental inquiries; or as otherwise required by applicable law;

● Personal Information is subject to disclosure to protect our rights or property, to enforce the provisions of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and/or to prevent harm to you or others;

● Personal Information may be disclosed and transferred if Advantage or its business is sold or offered for sale to another company or person(s), if a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Laws is filed by or against Advantage, or if Advantage becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver; and

● Personal Information may be disclosed for legitimate business purposes, including to an approved vendor of Advantage, in connection with legal proceedings, and/or to other companies in the Advantage group of companies. For example, if and as applicable, relevant personal information pertaining to you will be made known to vendors who require such information to provide services to Advantage and its associates, such as vendors who provide and/or administer the systems and processes pertaining to timekeeping, payroll, and benefits.

We believe that, except where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information or required to do so for legitimate business purposes, you should have a right to choose whether we disclose your personal information to a third party or use your personal information for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally provided or subsequently authorized by you.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links on our Website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to the third parties' privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Advantage cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement of any and every website you visit, whether you are linking from the Advantage Website or browsing on your own.

You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use for all third party websites before submitting any personal information.

Access to and Managing Your Personal Information

We believe it is important for you to be able to find out what personal information you have provided to us through the Advantage Website. If you have provided us with personal information, you can contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we have in our records about you. We reserve the right to limit the number of times such a request can be made and to charge you for responding to such requests if this process is misused or abused, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We know you want the personal information we have on record about you to be as complete and accurate as possible. We feel the same way. If you become aware that personal information you may have provided that we have in our records about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or incompatible with the purposes for which it was provided or subsequently authorized by you, please notify us using the contact information provided below.

Privacy Information and Notices for California Residents

a. California “Shine the Light” Law

California residents have the right to request certain disclosures if a business shares personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Once per calendar year, California residents may request that the business provide a list of companies with which it shares personal information for those companies’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of personal information that the business shares. We generally do not sell products or services directly to individual California consumers. However, if we do engage in such conduct, you may request information about our compliance with this law by submitting a request for information using the above contact methods, and indicating you are seeking information under the “California Shine the Light” law.

b. Do Not Track Requests

California law requests us to inform you how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) requests. Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT requests, we do not respond to them at this time.

What You Need to Do to Protect Your Personal Information

You have several options when deciding how you can best protect your personal information. One option is simply not to volunteer it. As stated above, this approach would allow you to still visit our Website - although it will prevent you, for example, from taking advantage of some of its features.

The Federal Trade Commission's website, www.ftc.gov, also offers useful information about how to protect personal information provided to a website.

What to Do About Suspected Violations of This Privacy Policy

If at any time you believe Advantage has not adhered to the policies and principles set forth in this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information provided herein.

Changes to Privacy Policies

This privacy policy was last modified in June 2019. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Unless we clearly express otherwise, we will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED THAT YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF ANY AMENDMENTS TO AND THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Contact Us

In order to submit complaints, requests to opt-out of marketing communications, or requests regarding your personal information, please contact us by mail or email using the below contact information:

Advantage Solutions
Attn: General Counsel
18100 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 900
Irvine, CA 92612
privacy@advantagesolutions.net